Discussion: The advertisement must be published once a week for two successive weeks in the newspaper, and it must contain a description of the proposed ordinance that will approve the lease of the parking spaces. The advertisement will invite written bids for the lease, to be submitted by a specified time and then announced at a City Council meeting. Virginia Code §15.2-2102 states that “the council shall accept the highest bid from a responsible bidder and shall adopt the ordinance as advertised . . . however, the council, by a recorded vote of a majority of the members elected to the council, may reject a higher bid and accept a lower bid from a responsible bidder, if, in its opinion, some reason affecting the interest of the city or town makes it advisable to do so”. This public advertisement and bid process has previously been used to lease property for a 40 year term to the Boys and Girls Club at the Buford Middle School site, and to the YMCA at McIntire Park.