If further bids are offered, they shall be received. The presiding officer shall thereafter declare the bidding closed. The presiding officer shall receive recommendations from the staff relative to any bids received in advance and staff's recommendations, if any, on any bids received at the advertised council meeting. If one or more bids have been submitted, City Council is required to hold a public hearing on the lease of the parking spaces, prior to deciding whether to proceed with the proposed ordinance. Virginia Code §15.2-2102 states that “the council shall accept the highest bid from a responsible bidder and shall adopt the ordinance as advertised . . . however, the council, by a recorded vote of a majority of the members elected to the council, may reject a higher bid and accept a lower bid from a responsible bidder, if, in its opinion, some reason affecting the interest of the city or town makes it advisable to do so, which reason shall be expressed in the body of the subsequent ordinance granting the . . . lease”. The City also has the right to reject any and all bids received. As of the date of this memo no bids for the lease of the 75 parking spaces have been received.