Recommendation: Staff recommends approval of the attached Ordinance Alternatives: No recommendation. Attachments: Proposed Ordinance City Council Letter, 12/19/2017 AN ORDINANCE TO ADOPT AND APPROVE AN AGREEMENT TO OPERATE A JOINT CONVENTION AND VISITORS’ BUREAU BETWEEN THE COUNTY OF ALBEMARLE, VIRGINIA AND THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE, VIRGINIA FOR THE JOINT FUNDING AND OPERATION OF THE CHARLOTTESVILLE-ALBEMARLE CONVENTION AND VISITORS’ BUREAU WHEREAS, the County and the City are each enabled by Virginia Code § 15.2-940 to “expend funds from the locally derived revenues of the locality for the purpose of promoting the resources and advantages of the locality”; and WHEREAS, the County and the City are each enabled by Virginia Code § 15.2-1300 to jointly exercise the authority granted to them pursuant to Virginia Code § 15.2-940; and WHEREAS, the County and the City entered into an agreement on July 1, 2004 for the joint funding and operation of the