Commonwealth Transportation Board Shannon Valentine 1401 East Broad Street (804) 786-2701 Chairperson Richmond, Virginia 23219 Fax: (804) 786-2940 Agenda item # 7 RESOLUTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH TRANSPORTATION BOARD October 30, 2018 MOTION Made By: Mr. Yates, Seconded By: Ms. Hynes Action: Motion Carried, Unanimously Title: Recreational Access to East McIntire Park Project RECR-104-354, City of Charlottesville WHEREAS, § 33.2-1510 of the Code of Virginia sets forth that the General Assembly of Virginia has found and declared that it is “... in the public interest that access roads and bikeways to public recreational areas and historical sites be provided...” and sets aside highway funds for such purpose, “… [w]hen the Director of the Department of Conservation and Recreation has designated a public recreational area as such … and recommends to the [Commonwealth Transportation] Board that an access road or bikeway be provided or maintained to that