Currently, the logo is reproduced primarily digitally. There exists no written policy that we have found, thus far, identifying when and how a City official or employee may utilize the logo; anyone with a computer can copy the logo and insert it into email communications, memos, draft documents, etc. (The General Assembly, by statute, protects the “seal” of the Commonwealth, and regulates official use; also, the legislature allows the Governor to authorize commercial use of the state “seal” under certain circumstances. See, e.g., Va. Code §1-505 and §2-122). Discussion: Within §15.2-1402 of the Virginia Code, the General Assembly provides that “Every locality of this Commonwealth is hereby declared to be a body politic of the Commonwealth and may have a seal and alter the same at its pleasure.” The City Council has established two “seals” within City Code §2-1, one for use as its official “corporate seal” (authenticating official, legal documents) and the second to be used as the City’s seal for purposes other than on official, legal documents.