Pursuant to Va. Code §36- 19(12) CRHA is authorized to do the following: “With the approval of the local governing body or its designee, to form corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or any other legal entity or combination thereof, on its own behalf or with any person or public or private entity.” Further, Virginia Code §36-21 specifies that “….no housing authority shall construct or operate any [housing] project for profit….”. Virginia Code §36-25 also states that “An authority may…expend its funds such manner as the authority finds is consistent with the maintenance of the low-rent character of housing projects or the achievement of the purposes of this Housing Authorities Law. Finally, state law provides that “organizations, corporations, or agencies in the Commonwealth supported wholly or principally by public funds [either City Council’s, or CRHA’s funds] are “public bodies” subject to the requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act.