Persons or families of low- or moderate-income are defined under the Virginia Housing Development Authority Act,18 and that definition is incorporated by reference into the City Charter. The 12 An exemption is an amount deducted from the real estate tax owed in a given year and never required to be repaid. In contrast, a tax deferral is due (1) when the property is sold or (2) when the person qualifying for the deferral dies. Deferred amounts can accrue interest r from the time the deferral starts until it is paid. 13 Va. Code § 58.1-3210. 14 Va. Code § 58.1-3211 (repealed 2011). The income cap was set to $50,000 and the net worth cap was set to $200,000 in most areas, though Charlottesville was given permission to raise their caps through ordinance to “the greater of $67,000 or the income limits based upon family size for the respective metropolitan statistical area, annually published by the Department of Housing and Urban Development for qualifying for federal housing assistance.” 15 Va. Code § 58.1-3212. 16 Va. Code § 58.1-3291. 17 Charlottesville City Charter § 50.7. Note that grants to offset rent burdens are a separate issue from property tax relief.