The fee shall be collected by the Circuit Court and remitted to the Commonwealth for the benefit of VOF. “Virginia Recordation Tax Act” authorizes such contribution by the Circuit Court to the VOF. Specifically, Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-817 states: In addition to all other taxes and fees imposed by this chapter, beginning July 1, 2020, there is hereby imposed a $3 fee on every deed, deed of trust, contract, or other instrument admitted to record in those jurisdictions in which open-space easements are held by the Virginia Outdoors Foundation. See Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-800 et. seq. The Virginia Outdoors Foundation, in administering the Open-Space Lands Preservation Trust Fund, is authorized to receive funds for open-space preservation. See Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1800 et. seq. Citizens recording land instruments in jurisdictions with a VOF easement are then charged for every deed, deed of trust, contract, or other instrument admitted to record in that jurisdiction for the benefit of VOF. See opinion of Attorney General to Ms. Brett C. Glymph, E.D., Virginia Outdoors Foundation, 15-081, (9/1/16).