Further, colleges, religious organizations, the federal government, the state, and/or localities, are not subject to the fee. The benefit of this VOF grant program is that it provides an ongoing source of funding which will be separately maintained as designated solely for the purpose of providing grants to localities acquiring fee simple title or other rights, interests, or privileges in property. See Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1801.1. The City has the authority to acquire this land and enter into a VOF easements based on Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1701. The statute states: “To carry out the purposes of this chapter, any public body may (i) acquire by purchase…, grant or otherwise title to or any interests or rights of not less than five years’ duration in real property that will provide a means for the preservation or provision of open- space land…” See Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1701. The definition of public body includes a municipality. See Va.