The filing and payment were timely. The entity subsequently discovered that it should have applied for and paid for a license in Albemarle County. It then applied to the Commissioner of the Revenue for a refund of the license tax paid in error. The City is required to refund business license taxes paid in error with interest per Code of Virginia §58.1-3703.1 (A) (2) (e). The amount paid for the 2021 business license was $5,099.17. In addition, Code of Virginia §58.1-3703.1(A)(2)(e) states: “Interest shall be paid on the refund of any BPOL tax from the date of payment or due date, whichever is later, whether attributable to an amended return or other reason. Interest on any refund shall be paid at the same rate charged under §58.1- 3916.” The interest amount is $620.28. Discussion City Code requires Council approval for any tax refunds resulting from an erroneous assessment in excess of $2,500 (City Code Sec. 30-6b). Payment of interest is also required in accordance with Section 14-12(g) of the Charlottesville City Code.