Code § 58.1-3832. Section 3. The requirement of City Code Sec. 2-97 for a second reading of this ordinance is hereby waived, and this ordinance shall be and become effective upon its adoption by a recorded four-fifths vote of City Council. Page 114 of 165 CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE, VIRGINIA CITY COUNCIL AGENDA Agenda Date: October 17, 2022 Action Required: Adopt proposed ordinance Presenter: Todd Divers, Commissioner of the Revenue Staff Contacts: Title: To amend, re-ordain, and re-enact Chapter 30, Article 4 of the City Code (Real Estate Tax Relief for the Elderly and Disabled Persons) (1 reading) Background Chapter 32, Article 2 of the Code of Virginia (§58.1-3210 et seq) authorizes cities, counties, and towns to “by ordinance, provide for the exemption from… taxation of real estate and manufactured homes as defined in § 36-85.3, or any portion thereof, and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe”. Charlottesville’s ordinance, found in Chapter 30, Article IV of the Charlottesville City Code, establishes the parameters and conditions under which Real Estate Tax Relief for Elderly and Disabled Persons (RETR) is offered to City residents.