Members of the consulting team were present and answered questions for councilors and commissioners. The meeting adjourned at 8:49 p.m. BY Order of City Council BY Kyna Thomas, Clerk of Council Page 26 of 200 CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE, VIRGINIA CITY COUNCIL AGENDA Agenda Date: November 7, 2022 Action Required: Adopt proposed ordinance Presenter: Todd Divers, Commissioner of the Revenue Staff Contacts: Title: To amend, re-ordain, and re-enact Chapter 30, Article 4 of the City Code (Real Estate Tax Relief for the Elderly and Disabled Persons) (2nd reading) Background Chapter 32, Article 2 of the Code of Virginia (§58.1-3210 et seq) authorizes cities, counties, and towns to “by ordinance, provide for the exemption from… taxation of real estate and manufactured homes as defined in § 36-85.3, or any portion thereof, and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe”. Charlottesville’s ordinance, found in Chapter 30, Article IV of the Charlottesville City Code, establishes the parameters and conditions under which Real Estate Tax Relief for Elderly and Disabled Persons (RETR) is offered to City residents.